Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Meetings held by Councilor Scott Lima for constituents of Ward 5 6:30 pm
Meetings held by Councilor Scott Lima for constituents of Ward 5 @ New Bedford Free Public Library Downtown 2nd floor Study Room
Nov 1 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Meetings  held by Councilor Scott Lima  for  constituents of Ward 5 New Bedford Free Public Library(Downtown), 2nd Floor Study Room First Thursday of each month 6:30-8:00PM.
2
Board of Assessors 9:00 am
Board of Assessors @ Assessors Office, Room #112
Nov 2 @ 9:00 am
November 2, 2018 Agenda Minutes
3
Meeting held by Councilor Scott Lima for Ward 5 constituents 2:00 pm
Meeting held by Councilor Scott Lima for Ward 5 constituents @ Casa da Saudade Brance Library 2nd Floor Community Room # 218
Nov 3 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Meeting held by Councilor Scott Lima for Ward 5 constituents Casa da Saudade Branch Library, 58 Crapo St., 2nd Floor Community Room # 218 First Saturday of every month, 2-4PM
4
Fort Taber Dance Series 1:00 pm
Fort Taber Dance Series @ Fort Taber
Nov 4 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Fort Taber Dance Series Dance to live music from 1:00PM to 4:00 PM on selective Sunday afternoon. Free admission, sponsored by City of New Bedford, Jon Mitchell Oct 7, Oct. 21, Nov. 4th, Nov.18, Dec.2, & Dec. 9th.
5
New Bedford Housing Authority 4:00 pm
New Bedford Housing Authority @ New Bedford Housing Authority 4th Floor
Nov 5 @ 4:00 pm
November 5, 2018 Agenda
School Committee- Facilities, Maintenance and School Building Sub-Committee Meeting 5:00 pm
School Committee- Facilities, Maintenance and School Building Sub-Committee Meeting @ Paul Rodrigues Administration building room 119
Nov 5 @ 5:00 pm
November 05, 2018 Agenda  
School Committee – Finance Sub-Committee 5:30 pm
School Committee – Finance Sub-Committee @ Paul Rodrigues Administration building room 119
Nov 5 @ 5:30 pm
November 05, 2018 Agenda
Bullard St Neighborhood Association 6:30 pm
Bullard St Neighborhood Association @ St. Anthony’s Church
Nov 5 @ 6:30 pm
Bullard St Neighborhood Association- Meets at St. Anthony’s Church the first Monday of the month at 6:30 PM. Contact: Ken Resendes and Joy Trudeau. Contact:  bsna02746@aol.com or joyken@aol.com
6
Federal Election
Cove St. Neighborhood Association 6:00 pm
Cove St. Neighborhood Association @ Howland Green Library
Nov 6 @ 6:00 pm
Cove St. Neighborhood Association- 600 PM @Howland Green Library Contact Loretta Bourque at 508-997-9930. (Does not have an email address)
7
Buttonwood Park Historic Neighborhood Meeting 7:00 pm
Buttonwood Park Historic Neighborhood Meeting @ Buttonwood Senior Center
Nov 7 @ 7:00 pm
Buttonwood Park Historic Neighborhood Meeting.   This group has re-organized and Meets the 1st Wednesday of each month at the Buttonwood Senior Center, 7:00PM. This meeting is currently chaired by Councilor –At- Large, Naomi Carney& Ward 5 Councilor, Kerry Winterson. Contact: Naomi.Carney@newbedford-ma.
8
Council on Aging 9:00 am
Council on Aging @ Council on Aging, Building #9
Nov 8 @ 9:00 am
November 8, 2018 Agenda
Council Meeting 7:00 pm
Council Meeting @ City Council Chambers, Room 214
Nov 8 @ 7:00 pm
November 8, 2018 Agenda Consent Agenda
9
Board of Assessors 9:00 am
Board of Assessors @ Assessors Office, Room #112
Nov 9 @ 9:00 am
November 9, 2018 Agenda Minutes
10
11
12
Taber Mills Resident Council 4:00 pm
Taber Mills Resident Council @ Taber Mills, Coffin Ave Entrance
Nov 12 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Taber Mills Resident Council 4:00 pm
Taber Mills Resident Council @ Taber Mills, Coffin Ave entrance
Nov 12 @ 4:00 pm
Taber Mills Resident Council- Meets the 2nd Tuesday of the month, 4PM at Taber Mills, Coffin Ave entrance. Contact: Bill Jennings, Wjennings1943@gmail.com
West End Neighborhood Association 6:00 pm
West End Neighborhood Association @ Temple Landing Community Room
Nov 12 @ 6:00 pm
West End Neighborhood Association- Meets the 2nd Monday of the month at Temple Landing Community Room at 6PM. Contact: Kenneth Houtman
13
Far North End Neighborhood Association 6:30 pm
Far North End Neighborhood Association @ Pulaski School
Nov 13 @ 6:30 pm
Far North End Neighborhood Association, Meets the second Tuesday of the month, 6:30 PM @Pulaski School, Contact: Bob and Peggy Souza at 508- 998-8830. Contact: psouza1145@comcast.net
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical High School – School Committee 6:30 pm
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical High School – School Committee @ Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical High School
Nov 13 @ 6:30 pm
November 13, 2018 Agenda
Committee on Ordinances 7:00 pm
Committee on Ordinances @ City Council Chamber, Room 214
Nov 13 @ 7:00 pm
November 13, 2018 Agenda
14
New Bedford Port Authority 5:00 pm
New Bedford Port Authority @ New Bedford Port Authority
Nov 14 @ 5:00 pm
November 14, 2018 Agenda  
New Bedford Regional Airport 6:00 pm
New Bedford Regional Airport @ Bridgewater State University Aviation Training Center
Nov 14 @ 6:00 pm
November 14, 2018 Agenda
Committee on Appointments and Briefings 7:00 pm
Committee on Appointments and Briefings @ City Council Chamber, Room 214
Nov 14 @ 7:00 pm
November 14, 2018 Agenda
15
School Committee – Sub-Committee on Transportation 6:00 pm
School Committee – Sub-Committee on Transportation @ Paul Rodrigues Administration Building, Room 119
Nov 15 @ 6:00 pm
November 15, 2018 Agenda
Special City Council Celebration Meeting 7:00 pm
Special City Council Celebration Meeting @ City Council Chambers, Room 214
Nov 15 @ 7:00 pm
November 15, 2018 Agenda  
16
Board of Assessors 9:00 am
Board of Assessors @ Assessors Office, Room #112
Nov 16 @ 9:00 am
November 16, 2018 Agenda Minutes
17
18
Fort Taber Dance Series 1:00 pm
Fort Taber Dance Series @ Fort Taber
Nov 18 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Fort Taber Dance Series Dance to live music from 1:00PM to 4:00 PM on selective Sunday afternoon. Free admission, sponsored by City of New Bedford, Jon Mitchell Oct 7, Oct. 21, Nov. 4th, Nov.18, Dec.2, & Dec. 9th.
19
New Bedford School Committee 6:00 pm
New Bedford School Committee @ Keith Middle School Community Room
Nov 19 @ 6:00 pm
November 19, 2018 Agenda
20
Council Meeting 7:00 pm
Council Meeting @ City Council Chambers, Room 214
Nov 20 @ 7:00 pm
November 20, 2018 Agenda Consent Agenda
21
Clark’s Point Neighborhood Association,- Meets the third Wednesday of the month 6:30 pm
Clark’s Point Neighborhood Association,- Meets the third Wednesday of the month @ Waste Water Treatment Center
Nov 21 @ 6:30 pm
Clark’s Point Neighborhood Association,- Meets the third Wednesday of the month, 6:30 PM @ Waste Water Treatment Center, Contact: Celine Saraiva at Celeine1@comcast.net
22
23
24
25
26
Board of Assessors 9:00 am
Board of Assessors @ Assessors Office, Room #112
Nov 26 @ 9:00 am
November 26, 2018 Agenda
27
Library Board of Trustees 3:30 pm
Library Board of Trustees @ Main Library
Nov 27 @ 3:30 pm
November 27, 2018  Agenda
AJ Gomes Neighborhood Association 6:30 pm
AJ Gomes Neighborhood Association @ AJ Gomes School
Nov 27 @ 6:30 pm
AJ Gomes Neighborhood Association- Meets  the last Tuesday of the month,6:30  PM at the AJ Gomes School. Contact: Buddy Andrade at obvdcbr@yahoo.com
28
Mt Pleasant Neighborhood Association 6:30 pm
Mt Pleasant Neighborhood Association @ Sacred Heart Church
Nov 28 @ 6:30 pm
Mt Pleasant Neighborhood Association- Meets the last Wednesday of the month, 6:30 PM @Sacred Heart Church, Contact: Henry Bousquet at  hoek7@aol.com
29
30