Roadwork Schedule

The City of New Bedford has roadwork sites for this upcoming week of

December 16, 2019 -December 20, 2019 and they are as follows:

 

Eversource:

  • Eversource will be replacing the gas main on the following locations:
  • Carrol St. from Burns St. to Rockdale Ave.
  • Hersom St. from Baylies St. to Acushnet Ave.
  • Ryan St. from Rockdale Ave. to Burns St.
  • Byron St. from Ryan St. to Allen St. (services)
  • Plymouth St. from Whittier St. to Rockdale Ave. (services)
  • Kirby St. from Ryan St. to Allen St.

Other:

  • Contractor to be working on utilities on Valentine St. from West Rodney French Blvd. to Brock Ave.
  • Contractor scheduled for miscellaneous work on Route 18 from Cove St to Griffin Ct. New traffic signals are in operation for traffic and pedestrians along the corridor.
  • Contractor working at the railroad crossing on Tarkiln Hill Road. Police detail and signage on site for temporary lane shift of traffic.
  • Contractor working on concrete sidewalk repairs throughout the City.
  • Department of Public Infrastructure will be filling potholes on a continuous basis throughout the city.
  • Please see the City of New Bedford website for additional street closings due to Special Events.
  • Department of Public Infrastructure conducting its annual street sweeping program city-wide.
  • Contractor is scheduled to complete Lead service replacements along Branscomb St. Traffic maybe reduced to one lane at times.  It may also be necessary in some locations to temporarily close streets and detour traffic.  Police details will be on-site to direct traffic and signage will be posted.
  • Contractor is scheduled to continue site work and utility installation at the Front St./ Elm St. site. Elm St. between JFK Memorial Highway (Route 18) and Macarthur Drive will be closed to westbound traffic. Westbound traffic will be detoured via MacArthur Dr. There will be detour signage and traffic controls in place.
  • Contractor will continue scheduling appointments and will have technicians visiting various locations throughout the city to replace meters and meter interface units (meter readers). There will be no traffic controls for this work.
  • Due to ongoing construction at the High Hill Reservoir residents may experience discolored water. The water is safe, and the discoloration will be temporary. We recommend allowing the water to settle for a few hours and then flushing your service line by letting the bathtub run for a few minutes until the water clears.